OFFER AND ACCEPTANCE UNDER THE UCC: BASIC PRINCIPLES
[…] i.
Additional terms in confirmation: If the confirmation contains a term that is additional to the oral agreement,
that additional term becomes part of the contract unless either: (1) the
additional term materially alters the
oral agreement; or (2) the party receiving the confirmation objects to the additional terms.
ii.
“Different” term in confirmation: If a clause contained in the confirmation is “different” from a term on the
same issue reached in the oral agreement, the new clause probably does not become part of the agreement.
v.
UCC §2-207 makes 2 major changes to the
common-law rule (common Law
Rule: offer & acceptance should mirror each other):
1.
A document can constitute an acceptance
“even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or
agreed upon,” thus abolishing the “mirror image” rule.
2.
Between merchants, the additional terms
proposed in the acceptance can become part of the contract in certain
circumstances if the other party (offeror) merely remains silent. Here 2-207