OFFER AND ACCEPTANCE UNDER THE UCC: BASIC PRINCIPLES
[…] take effect. Instead, the common law – allowing
an ordinary civil suit to be brought in any state that has jurisdiction – would
apply.
c.
Response diverges too much to be acceptance: If a purported acceptance diverges greatly from the terms of the offer, it will not
serve as an acceptance at all, so no
contract is formed.
d.
Contract by parties’ conduct: If the divergence referred to in the prior paragraph occurs (so that the
exchange of documents does not create a contract), the parties’ conduct later on can still cause a
contract to occur. Section 2-207(3) provides that “conduct by both parties
which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a
contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not otherwise
establish a contract.”
i.
Example: Buyer’s
purchase order is for 100 widgets at $5 each. Seller’s acknowledgement form is
for 200 widgets at $7 each. Buyer does not say anything in response to the
acknowledgement form. Seller ships the 200 widgets, and Buyer keeps them. Even though the exchange of documents did not