OFFER AND ACCEPTANCE UNDER THE UCC: BASIC PRINCIPLES
[…] He then
opens the software, uses it, and is presented with a screen that says, “By
using this software, you agree to be bound by the terms of the license found in
your box. If you don’t want to be bound,
send the package back, and you’ll get your money back.” P uses the software, then violates the license
by copying and reselling the software. P
will probably be found to be bound by the license, because his actions
(retaining and using the goods rather than returning them) will be found to
constitute “conduct ... which recognizes the existence of a contract” under UCC
§ 2-207(3). [ProCD v. Zeidenberg]
iii.
Terms: Where a
contract by conduct is formed, the terms “consist of those terms in which the
writings of the parties agree, together with any supplementary terms
incorporated under any other provisions of this Act.” §2-207(3). For instance, the price term would be a
“reasonable price at the time for delivery,” as imposed by §2-305’s price “gap filler.”
e. Confirmation of oral contract: If the parties initially reach an oral agreement, a document later