~ IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR MONTGOMERY COUNTY, MARYLAND
[…] Keller maintains that the contracts in Park Station and this case are virtually indistinguishable.  There are some similarities between the contract in Park Station and the Agreement at issue in this case, but there are also significant differences.  The facts of this case, moreover, bear little resemblance to the facts either in Ferraro or Park Station.   However, the court need not decide whether the contract language differences, alone, require the same or a different result. 

Section 1-103 of the Real Property Article provides:

 

            Unless otherwise expressly provided, any obligation imposed on

            or right granted to any person automatically is binding on or inures

            to the benefit of his assigns, successors, heirs, legatees, and personal

            representatives.  However, this section is not to be construed to create

            or confer any rights of assignment where none would exist otherwise.

 

(Emphasis added).  The parties in Park Station did not refer to, and the Court of Appeals did not address, the applicability, if any, of this statute to a right of first refusal.  The decision in Park Station turned solely upon the Court’s construction of the language of the specific contract before it.  Jurgensen v. The New Phoenix Atlantic Condo. Council, 380 Md. 106, 118 n. 11 (2004).  Fairly read, footnote 11 in Jurgensen leaves open the question of whether the result in Park Station would have been different had the Court of Appeals considered and applied Section 1-103 of the Real Property Article to the contract in that case.    

Maryland long has adhered to the principle that the laws that exist at the time of the making of a contract become part of the agreement as if they had been expressly incorporated into its terms.  Wright v. Commercial & Sav. Bank, 297 Md. 148, 153 (1983); Griffith v. Scheungrab, 219 Md. 27, 33 (1959); Hearn v. Hearn, 177 Md. App. 525, 535 (2007).  The plain meaning of  Section 1-103 of the Real Property Article is that unless the contract expressly provides otherwise, the obligations and rights granted in the instrument affecting real property automatically bind assigns, successors, heirs, legatees and personal representatives.  The purpose behind such a requirement in connection with contracts affecting land is manifest: to avoid the very type of controversy presented in this case due to inattentive drafting of real property contracts, potentially inconsistent contract clauses, and differing recollections of