OFFER AND ACCEPTANCE UNDER THE UCC: BASIC PRINCIPLES
[…] ii.      “Different” term in confirmation: If a clause contained in the confirmation is “different” from a term on the same issue reached in the oral agreement, the new clause probably does not become part of the agreement.

                                                            v.      UCC §2-207 makes 2 major changes to the common-law rule (common Law Rule: offer & acceptance should mirror each other):
1.      A document can constitute an acceptance “even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon,” thus abolishing the “mirror image” rule.
2.      Between merchants, the additional terms proposed in the acceptance can become part of the contract in certain circumstances if the other party (offeror) merely remains silent.